Environmental Indicators

Environmental Indicators for Helaba 01.03.18*

Energy Consumption in MWh20202019201820172016
Energy Consumption Total (Electricity and Heating)36,95537,40637,39539,48542,346
Electricity Consumption16,99216,37617,03613,43414,957
Thereof from mixed renewable sources89.6%91.7%94.4%93.1%93.0%
Thereof combined heat and power (CHP)10.4%8.3%5.6%6.9%7.0%
Heating Consumption19,96221,02920,36026,05127,389
Thereof Gas (appr. 85% cogeneration unit at MAIN TOWER)33,5%43.5%31.6%43.6%44.7%
Thereof heating from conventional CHP61.2%52.0%62.0%51.3%50.5%
Thereof heating from biogas CHP5.2%4.4%6.3%5.0%4.7%
Thereof light fuel oil0,1&0,1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Business Travels in km20202019201820172016
Business Travels Total9,756,43422,652,12021,975,55522,031,38619,116,891
Thereof by rail13.5%24.2%23.2%23.8%28.6%
Thereof by car70.9%46.9%46.3%48.3%42.2%
Thereof by flight (short distance)8.7%7.6%9.0%8.1%7.2%
Thereof by flight (long distance)6.9%21.3%21.5%19.8%22.0%
Resource Consumption in kg20202019201820172016
Paper200,168273,05304,519332,640344,795
Thereof certified (FSC, etc.)86.7%86.5%89.3%79.6%80.6%
Thereof recycling paper13.3%13.5%18.7%24.7%19.4%
Water Consumption (in m3)68,09663,40268,07982,06575,173
Waste493,372825,257553,862606,817490,596
Thereof recycled87%87.0%87.0%87.0%87.0%
Thereof incineration13.0%13.0%13.0%13.0%13.0%
Thereof hazardous waste0%0%0%0%0%
CO2 Emissions in T20202019201820172016
CO2 Emissions Total7,5299,9859,46411,68711,065
Thereof Scope 133.3%32.4%28,9%31.2%32.2%
Thereof Scope 226.4%14.3%15.7%20.9%22.8%
Thereof Scope 340.3%53.3%55.4%47.9%45.1%

*Coverage includes 20 office sites globally which accords for appr. 95% of total office space. Calculation methodology following VfU Standard.

Employee Indicators

Employee Indicators for Helaba 31.12.


2020201920182017
Employees in Germany and Switzerland (People)6,0515,9865,9955,921
Thereof Helaba Bank3,2073,3023,2273,221
Thereof Frankfurter Sparkasse1,5911,5231,6421,667
Percentage of temporary employment5.1%2.7%5.1%3.3%
Percentage of collective wage agreement56.0%60.1%57.3%59.3%
Thereof collective banking wage agreement85.2%81.5%88.0%88.8%
thereof wage group 7-974.9%74.1%73.3%73.0%
Percentage of part-time23.1%23.1%22.7%22.5%
Thereof women85.7%87.0%87.4%89.2%
Percentage of junior employees and trainees2.4%2.7%2.2%2.6%
Thereof Frankfurter Sparkasse61.9%52.8%58.8%50.7%
Qualification expenditures3.1 Mio €4.8 Mio €4.5 Mio €4.5 Mio €
Average period of employment in years (within Helaba Group)14.814.915.015.3
Fluctuation rate (initiated by employees)3.1%3.6%3.0%2.0%
Thereof Helaba Bank2.4%2.4%2.0%1.2%
Percentage women47.0%47.8%48.1%47.8%
Percentage female executives22.8%21.8%22.0%22.0%
Percentage of female board members (Helaba Bank)0%0%0%0%
Percentage of female members of the supervisory board (Helaba Bank)28.3%29.4%23.3%22.2%
Percentage of employees with a disability5.9%6.1%6.0%5.6%
Number of different nationalities44444745
Percentage of employees with German nationality97.5%96.6%95.9%
Percentage age > 5048.6%48.4%44.9%42.3%
Percentage age 30-5042.5%45.7%46.9%50.3%
Percentage age < 308.8%8.0%8.2%7.4%
Absence rate (due to illness with medical certificate)3.7%4.6%4.8%4.3%
Number of accidents (work-related (road) accidents)42472952
Thereof Frankfurter Sparkasse76.2%61.7%51.8%28,8%
Work-related Fatalities0000

We, the Landesbank Hessen-Thüringen Girozentrale (Helaba), use cookies that are absolutely necessary to provide you with our website. No additional cookies will be set for the duration of your visit to this website if you close the banner by clicking on "Decline". If you give your consent, we will use additional cookies to process information about your use of our website for the purposes of statistics (such as measuring reach) and marketing (such as displaying personalized content).

Your consent is voluntary and not necessary for the use of the website. By clicking on "Settings", you can individually determine in detail which cookies we may use based on your consent.

You can also consent to all additional cookies at the same time by clicking on "Accept".

You can revoke your consent at any time via the "shield icon" in the toolbar on each page or change your cookie settings there.

Cookies

When you visit our website, Helaba makes use of required and optional cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Their purpose is to make our range of services more user-friendly, for example so that you do not have to re-confirm an automatically generated disclaimer more than once. Cookies that we use are so-called “session cookies” because they are automatically reset at the end of your visit to our website.

Further information on the use of cookies on helaba.com can be found at Data protection.

cookie [publisher]purposestorage period / Follow-up processingthird country transfer
disclaimer_disclosureRequirements [helaba]necessary: Verification when accessing certain (sub) areas of the websitesessionno
disclaimer_residenceGermany [helaba]necessary: Verification when accessing certain (sub) areas of the websitesessionno
hideCookieNotice [helaba]necessary: Saves that the cookie or data protection notice will not be requested every time you visit.30 daysno
WSESSIONID [helaba]necessary: Standard cookie to use with PHP session data.sessionno

The sole purpose of using analytical services on our website is to optimise the online information we provide. Data collected in this way, such as IP address, date or time of the request, contents of the page accessed or the browser used do not enable any users to be directly identified. Analysis by Helaba of a user’s data is not intended to identify any individuals or conduct any profiling, in order to, for instance, send online advertising to visitors of our website.

You  find more information on statistics cookies here: Data protection

cookie [publisher]purposestorage period / Follow-up processingthird country transfer
_et_coid [etracker]statistic: cookie detection2 years / Evaluation to improve the user experience of our websiteno
allowLoadExternRessources [helaba]statistic: Saves the user decision that external components may be loaded automatically.30 days / Evaluation to improve the user experience of our websiteno
allowTracking [helaba]statistic: Saves the user decision that visitor behavior may be tracked.30 days / Evaluation to improve the user experience of our websiteno
BT_ctst [etracker]statistic: Is used to detect whether cookies are activated in the visitor's browser or not.session / Evaluation to improve the user experience of our websiteno
BT_pdc [etracker]statistic: Contains Base64-coded visitor history data (is customer, newsletter recipient, visitor ID, displayed smart messages) for personalization.2 years / Evaluation to improve the user experience of our websiteno
BT_sdc [etracker]statistic: Contains Base64-encoded data of the current visitor session (referrer, number of pages, number of seconds since the beginning of the session), which is used for personalization purposes.session / Evaluation to improve the user experience of our websiteno
isSdEnabled [etracker]statistic: Detection of whether the visitor's scroll depth is measured.1 hour / Evaluation to improve the user experience of our websiteno

On our website, we use a so-called re-targeting technology provided by The UK Trade Desk Ltd., 10th Floor, 1 Bartholomew Close, London EC1A 7BL, United Kingdom. With this technology, cookies (so-called third-party cookies) are stored on your hard drive when you visit our website. These cookies are either permanent or temporary cookies that are automatically deleted after a certain period of time has elapsed.

You find more information on marketing cookies here: Data protection

cookie [publisher]purposestorage period / Follow-up processingthird country transfer
EDAAT [.adsrvr.org]Marketing: Stores a temporary security token for EDAA sign-out pages such as http://www. youronlinechoices. com/1 hour / evaluation for the playout of banners for marketing purposesyes / United Kingdom
TDCPM [.adsrvr.org]Marketing: Matching IDs to avoid redundant calls.365 days / evaluation for the playout of banners for marketing purposesyes/ United Kingdom
TDID [.adsrvr.org]Marketing: recognition of web profiles over time on different websites.365 days / evaluation for the playout of banners for marketing purposesyes / United Kingdom
TTDOptOut [.adsrvr.org]Marketing: Stores the decision to opt out of re-targeting.5 years / evaluation for the playout of banners for marketing purposesyes / United Kingdom
TTDOptOutOfDataSale [.adsrvr.org]Marketing: Stores the decision against selling data to third parties.5 years / evaluation for the playout of banners for marketing purposesyes / United Kingdom
No choice made so far
Partial selection made
Agreed to all cookies